Top-Banner-plain

OPEN

The Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier Club of GB Diamond Jubilee Open Show North was held on Saturday 19th September 2015 at Belmont Community Centre, Gilesgate Moor, Durham.

This year's judge was Neil Straw (Shaolin) who awarded Best Bitch and Best in Show to Satherley's SILKCROFT ONE STEP CLOSER JW.

Best Dog and Best Opposite Sex went to Johnstone's WHITEVALE MOTORWAY MADNESS AT ROUXBOOS.

Best Puppy in Show went to Roberts's LOOFAHSA ANDIANO.

Reserve Best In Show, Reserve Best Bitch & Best Veteran in Show went to Tilley's STARZAK SOLID GOLD EZ ACTION JW SCM.

See below for full results.

<Many thanks to Mike Fallon for kindly taking all of the photos>
<Photos of class winners and Junior Handlers to follow shortly>

Best in Show and Best Bitch: Satherley's SILKCROFT ONE STEP CLOSER JW

Best Bitch and Best in Show: Satherley's SILKCROFT ONE STEP CLOSER JW (Left) and
Reserve Best in Show and Reserve Best Bitch: Tilley's STARZAK SOLID GOLD EZ ACTION JW ShCM (Right)
pictured with Judge Neil Straw (Shaolin)

Best Puppy in Show:  Roberts's LOOFAHSA ANDIAMO (left)
Reserve Best Puppy in Show:  Johnstone’s LOOFAHSA FIAMMA (right)
pictured with judge Neil Straw

Best Veteran in Show, Reserve Best in Show, Reserve Best Bitch and Winner of Open Bitch:  Tilley's STARZAK SOLID GOLD EZ ACTION JW ShCM (left)
Winner Veteran Bitch:  Hanna's CH & IR CH KINAELAN QUIETLY CONFIDENT CW09/12 EW09 (Middle)
Winner Veteran Dog:  Herbert's CH CAIDANTES THAT'S MA BOY (Right)

Judge Neil Straw cutting the celebration cake with our President Judy Creswick

Please click here for full results.

Please click here for judge's critique.

More photos available here

Show Results

Best in Show & Best Bitch: Satherley’s SILKCROFT ONE STEP CLOSER JW

Reserve Best in Show, Reserve Best Bitch and Best Veteran in Show:
Tilley’s STARZAK SOLID GOLD EZ ACTION JW ShCM

Best Dog and Best Opposite Sex: Johnstone’s WHITEVALE MOTORWAY MADNESS AT ROUXBOOS

Reserve Best Dog: Pascoe’s MIDDLEBURY SHOOTING STAR

Best Puppy in Show: Roberts’s LOOFAHSA ANDIANO

Reserve Best Puppy in Show: Johnstone’s LOOFAHSA FIAMMA

Best Junior Handler: Abi Westerman

 

Class Results 

CLASS 1 Veteran Dog – 2 Entries
1. Herbert's CH CAIDANTES THAT'S MA BOY
2. Glew's WENTLOOG MOZAMBIQUE AT BRAELOCHYEN

CLASS 2 Puppy Dog – 3 Entries
1. Roberts' LOOFAHSA ANDIANO
2. McFerran's KIRKTONHILL CARA DILIS
3. Pascoe's CALVENACE MY SWEET LORD FOR MIDDLEBURY

CLASS 3 Junior Dog – No Entries

CLASS 4 Yearling Dog – No Entries

CLASS 5 Maiden Dog – No Entries

CLASS 6 Novice Dog – No Entries

CLASS 7 Graduate Dog 3 Entries
1. Mackenzie's KIRKTONHILL RUMOUR HAS IT
2. Mann's STARCADIA OLYMPIC GOLDNSON
3. Pinnock's SWEETIWEETI TOFFEE CRUNCH

CLASS 8 Special Beginners Dog – 1 Entry
1. McFerran's KIRKTONHILL CARA DILIS

CLASS 9 Limit Dog – 3 Entries
1. Thoburn's NORTHRIDGE GOTAN GO
2. Bristow's DENZILLY SWEET DESTINY FOR AVARD
3. Thackray's ABIQUA WILD ON AN ACETRIP

CLASS 10 Open Dog 6 Entries, 2 Absent
1. Johnstone's WHITEVALE MOTORWAY MADNESS AT ROUXBOOS
2. Pascoe's MIDDLEBURY SHOOTING STAR
3. Satherley's INT, IT, SW, UK CH MODNY STYLE LOVERBOY AT SEAMROG
Res Hanna's KINAELAN FINLANDIA FINNIAN CW14

CLASS 11 Veteran Bitch – 7 Entries, 1 Absent
1. Hanna's CH, IR CH KINAELAN QUIETLY CONFIDENT CW09/12, EW09
2. Pascoe's MIDDLEBURY SILVER LADY
3. Patterson's CH/IR CH SNOWMEADOW JODIE BO JANGLES JW
Res Bristow's KELLYNACK VIVA LA PASSIONE FOR AVARD
VHC Creswick's KANJULEY KATIE SCARLET

CLASS 12 Puppy Bitch – 4 Entries, 2 Absent
1. Johnstone's LOOFAHSA FIAMMA
2. Hanna's CELTANNIA EXTRA CONFIDENT AT KINAELAN

CLASS 13 Junior Bitch - 3 Entries, 1 Absent
1. Satherley's SILKCROFT ONE STEP CLOSER JW
2. Brown's CARKBARK BROWN EYED GIRL

CLASS 14 Yearling Bitch – 4 Entries
1. Clarke's FLAXELA EVERLASTING LOVE
2. Thoburn's NORTHRIDGE WHO ARE YOU
3. Satherley's SILKCROFT SKY FULL OF STARS ShCM IKC JCH
Res Lui's HOBEL TURN AROUND IKC

CLASS 15 Maiden Bitch – No Entries

CLASS 16 Novice Bitch No Entries

CLASS 17 Graduate Bitch - 6 Entries, 1 Absent
1. Thoburn's NORTHRIDGE WHO ARE YOU
2. Pattinson's BRAELOCHYEN CORA SUNDROP OF HARKMOJONJ
3. Glennon's HOBELINA LIVING DOLL
Res Salisbury's ORLISCWT WORTH THE WAIT
VHC Lui's THISTLEBE THEM THERE EYES

CLASS 18 Spec Beginners Bitch – No Entries

CLASS 19 Limit Bitch – 6 Entries, 1 Absent
1. Switzer's STARCADIA OLYMPIA DIVA
2. Herbert's CALVENACE SHE'S THE ONE AT JULIBIDD
3. Johnson's GARSAYNO GOLD JULIA
Res Pattinson's BRAELOCHYEN CORA SUNDROP OF HARKMOJONJ
VHC Salisbury's ORLISCWT LILLEE THE PINK

CLASS 20 Open Bitch - 7 Entries, 1 Absent
1. Tilley's STARZAK SOLID GOLD EZ ACTION JW ShCM
2. Satherley's CH SILKCROFT COLOUR OF MAGIC ShCM
3. Glew's CALVENACE HAZY DAYS AT BRAELOCHYEN
RES Salisbury's KILLESHIN LIBANEIRE
VHC Johnson's GARSAYNO GOLD IMP

CLASS 21 Brace - 1 Entry
1. JOHNSTONE, Mr and Mrs R H

JUNIOR HANDLING

CLASS A JH 6 - 11 years – 1 Entry
1. Chanel Thackray

CLASS B JH 12 - 16 years – 2 Entries
1. Abi Westerman
2. Orlagh Lui