Top-Banner-plain

Open Show South 2017 Results

Open Show South 2017

The Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier Club of GB Open Show South was held on Saturday 18th March 2017 at Steventon Village Hall, Steventon.

This year's judge was Mrs Jane Littley (Kensing) who awarded Best Dog and Best in Show to Dowdy's GREENTREE GOLD MOMBO TO DENZILLY.

Reserve Best in Show, Best Bitch and Best Opposite Sex went to Satherley's CH SILKCROFT COLOUR OF MAGIC ShCM

Best Puppy in Show went to Jones' SAFFINI SUGA PIE HONEY BUNCH.

Best Veteran in Show went to Tilley's STARZAK SOLID GOLD EZ ACTION JW SHCM.

See below for full results.

BIS

Best in Show and Best Dog
Dowdy's GREENTREE GOLD MOMBO TO DENZILLY 
pictured with Judge, Jane Lilley

Reserve Best in Show
Reserve Best in Show, Best Opposite Sex and Best Bitch
Satherley's' CH SILKCROFT COLOUR OF MAGIC ShCM
pictured with Judge, Jane Lilley

Best Puppy in Show 

Best Puppy in Show 
Jones' SAFFINI SUGA PIE HONEY BUNCH
pictured with Judge Jane Lilley

Best Veteran in Show

Best Veteran in Show
Tilley's STARZAK SOLID GOLD EZ ACTION JW ShCM
Pictured with Judge, Jane Lilley

More photos are available on Flickr - click here.

SHOW RESULTS

Best in Show and Best Dog Dowdy's GREENTREE GOLD MOMBO TO DENZILLY.
Reserve Best in Show, Best Bitch and Best Opposite Sex Satherley's' CH SILKCROFT COLOUR OF MAGIC ShCM
Reserve Best Dog: Tilley's JANEYJIMJAMS JUBILEE STAR AT STARZAK
Reserve Best Bitch: Moles and Williams' CELTANNIA EXTRA CHIC
Best Puppy in Show: Jones' SAFFINI SUGA PIE HONEY BUNCH
Best Junior in Show:  Dowdy's GREENTREE GOLD MOMBO TO DENZILLY.
Best Veteran in Show: Tilley's STARZAK SOLID GOLD EZ ACTION JW SHCM
Best Junior Handler:  

 

CLASS RESULTS

CLASS 1 Veteran Dog - 0 Entry

CLASS 2 Puppy Dog -2 Entries, 0 absent
1st : Barrett's SAFFINI SHINING STAR
2nd: Stevens' SAFFINI SOMETHING ABOUT YOU

CLASS 3 Junior Dog - 2 Entries, 1 absent
1st : Levey's OLICANA ROCKS MARCELLO

CLASS 4 Yearling Dog - 4 Entries, 1 absent
1st : Tilley's JANEYJIMJAMS JUBILEE STAR AT STARZAK
2nd:  Levey's OLICANA ROCKS MARCELLO
3rd:  Cooper's JANEYJIMJAMS JUBILEE JUKE

CLASS 5 Maiden Dog - 1 Entry
1st:  Levey's OLICANA ROCKS MARCELLO

CLASS 6 Novice Dog - 0 Entry

CLASS 7 Graduate Dog - 0 Entry

CLASS 8 Special Beginners Dog - 0 Entry

CLASS 9 Limit Dog - 2 Entries
1st:  Moles & Williams' CELTANNIA EXTRA SUAVE
2nd: Bristow's DENZILLY SWEET DESTINY FOR AVARD

CLASS 10 Open Dog - 5 Entries, 1 absent
1st : Dowdy's GREENTREE GOLD MOMBO TO DENZILLY
2nd:  Moles & Williams' WHEATEN GOBLINS EROS FOR CELTANNIA imp
3rd:  Meister & Brookes' SILKCROFT CRESTS OF WAVES
4th:  Williams' SNOWMEADOW PEREGRINE PIPER

CLASS 11 Veteran Bitch - 4 Entries, 1 Absent
1st : Tilley's Starzak SOLID GOLD EZ ACTION JW SHCM
2nd : Grants' KELLYNACK THE FABULOUS FOX ShCM
3rd : Bristow's KELLYNACK VIVA LA PASSIONE FOR AVARD

CLASS 12 Puppy Bitch - 3 Entries
1st : Jones' SAFFINI SUGA PIE HONEY BUNCH
2nd : Satherley, Meister & Brooks' SILKCROFT SOME MAGIC ROSE
3rd : Williams' EVESVALE RIO RIA

CLASS 13 Junior Bitch - 1 Entry
1st : Atyeo's KANJULEY SCARLET ROSE

CLASS 14 Yearling Bitch – 4 Entries
1st:  Lawrence's KINAELAN FINLANDIA GAIA (ai)
2nd:  Satherley's SILKCROFT AURORA'S ENCORE JW
3rd:  Fallon's JANEYJIMJAMS JUBILEE JEWEL FOR JUSTJENSON
4th:  Court's BARLEYTHRIFT MEGISTO

CLASS 15 Maiden Bitch - 1 EntrY
Court's BARLEYTHRIFT MEGISTO

CLASS 16 Novice Bitch 0 Entries

CLASS 17 Graduate Bitch
- 2 Entries

1st : Grant's DANNEBRIEL GLADLY GODETIA
2nd : Ford's KANJULEY SCARLET SILK

CLASS 18 Special Beginners Bitch - 2 Entries
1st : Hill's JANEYJIMJAMS JIVE QUEEN OF HOLLYROAD
2nd : Moved to Open Bitch

CLASS 19 Limit Bitch - 5 Entries
1st : Moles and Williams' CELTANNIA EXTRA CHIC
2nd : Barrett's SAFFINI SUGAR AND SPICE
3rd : Shrive's EMALOT SANTA MARIA
4th : Saherley's SILKCROFT SKY FULL OF STARS ShCM IR JCH
VHC : Bredemear-Walters & Walters' GWENDOMYDD GWENITH AUR

CLASS 20 Open Bitch - ? Entries
1st : Satherley's' CH SILKCROFT COLOUR OF MAGIC ShCM
2nd : Busby's CALVENACE MINI HA-HA AT ZAKBY
3rd : Grant's DANNEBRIEL CIRQUE SURREAL
4th : Charleton's JANEYJIMJAMS JEMIMA
VHC : Atyeo's KANJULEY SCARLET O'HARA

CLASS 21 Progeny - 3 Entries, 1 Absent
1st:  Stherley - Silkcroft Kennel
2nd:  Chaleton - Janeyjimjams Kennel

CLASS 22 Brace - 3 Entries, 1 Absent
1st : MOLES & WILLIAMS
2nd:  SATHERLEY

JUNIOR HANDLING

Class A JH 6 to 11 
1st : Alice Hill

Class B JH 12 to 16
- 1 Entry
1st:  Min Witheyman