Top-Banner-plain

OPEN

Open Show North 2016 Results and Critique

The Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier Club of GB Open Show North 2016 was held on Saturday 17th September 2016 at Wreay Village Hall, Wreay, Carlisle.

This year's judge was Colin Richardson (Talyot) who awarded Best Bitch and Best in Show to Charleton's CH JANEYJIMJAMS JEMIMA.

Reserve Best In Show, Best Dog and Best Opposite Sex went to Pascoe’s CH MIDDLEBURY SHOOTING STAR.

Best Puppy in Show went to Clarke’s FLAXELA WEAVER OF DREAMS.

Best Veteran in Show went to Tilley's STARZAK SOLID GOLD EZ ACTION JW SCM.

See below for full results.

 

Please click here for full downloadable results.

Please click here for Judge's Critique

Please click here for more photos

BIS RBIS

BIS and RBIS

 

Show Results

Best In Show – Charleton’s CH JANEYJIMJAMS JEMIMA

Reserve Best In Show – Pascoe’s CH MIDDLEBURY SHOOTING STAR

Best Opposite Sex - Pascoe’s CH MIDDLEBURY SHOOTING STAR

Best Puppy In Show – Clarke’s FLAXELA WEAVER OF DREAMS

 

Best Dog - Pascoe’s CH MIDDLEBURY SHOOTING STAR

Reserve Best Dog – Watkins’ ZARASLAKE LUCKY SEVEN

 

Best Bitch - Charleton’s CH JANEYJIMJAMS JEMIMA

Reserve Best Bitch - Clarke’s FLAXELA WEAVER OF DREAMS

 

Best Veteran - Tilley's STARZAK SOLID GOLD EZ ACTION JW SHCM

Reserve Best & BOS Veteran - Glew's WENTLOOG MOZAMBIQUE AT BRAELOCHYEN

 

Class Results 

Class 1 Veteran Dog (1:0)

1st Glew's WENTLOOG MOZAMBIQUE AT BRAELOCHYEN

Class 2 Puppy Dog (2:0)

1st Tilley’s JANEYJIMJAMS JUBILEE STAR AT STARZAK
2nd Lui’s EBLANAHALLS AYE RIGHT

Class 3 Junior Dog (3:0)

1st Watkins’ ZARASLAKE LUCKY SEVEN
2nd Tilley’s JANEYJIMJAMS JUBILEE STAR AT STARZAK
3rd Pattinson’s HARKMOJONJ DILLON’S BOY

Class 4 Yearling Dog (3:1)

1st Pascoe’s CALVENACE MY SWEET LORD FOR MIDDLEBURY
2nd McFerran’s KIRKTONHILL CARA DILIS

Class 5 Maiden Dog (No Entries)

Class 6 Novice Dog (No Entries)

Class 7 Graduate Dog (3:0)

1st Brown’s CARKBARK GOOD LUCK CHARM
2nd Mackenzie’s KIRKTONHILL RUMOUR HAS IT
3rd Glew’s BRAELOCHYEN ABRACADABRA

Class 8 Special Beginners Dog (1:0)

1st McFerran’s KIRKTONHILL CARA DILIS

Class 9 Limit Dog (4:0)

1st McIntyre’s THISTLEBE MR BOJANGLES ShCM
2nd Moles & Williams’ CELTANNIA EXTRA SUAVE
3rd Glew’s BRAELOCHYEN ABRACADABRA
4th Mann’s STARCADIA OLYMPIC GOLDNSON

Class 10 Open Dog (1:0)

1st Pascoe's CH MIDDLEBURY SHOOTING STAR

Class 11 Veteran Bitch (6:0)

1st 1st Tilley's STARZAK SOLID GOLD EZ ACTION JW SHCM
2nd Pascoe’s MIDDLEBURY SILVER LADY
3rd Glew’s CALVENACE HAZY DAYS AT BRAELOCHYEN
Res Creswick’s KANJULEY KATIE SCARLET
VHC Charleton’s SNOWMEADOW JANEY JIMJAMSWITH SHOWADIWADY
HC Brown’s LOOFAHSA HONEYBEE AT CARKBARK

Class 12 Puppy Bitch (6:2)

1st Clarke’s FLAXELA WEAVER OF DREAMS
2nd Robert’s JANEYJIMJAMS JUBILEE GRACE
3rd Glenton’s EBLANAHALLS HITCHEN KOO
Res Mann’s JANEYJIMJAMS JUBILEE LINE

Class 13 Junior Bitch (2:1)

1st Clarke’s FLAXELA WEAVER OF DREAMS

Class 14 Yearling Bitch (2:1)

1st Moles & Williams’ CELTANNIA EXTRA CHIC

Class 15 Maiden Bitch – No Entries

Class 16 Novice Bitch (3:2)

1st Pattinson’s BRAELOCHYEN CORA SUNDROP OF HARKMOJONJ

Class 17 Graduate Bitch (3:0)

1st Brown’s CARKBARK BROWN EYED GIRL
2nd Hughlock’s JANEYJIMJAM JOLENE
3rd Macgregor’s KIRKTONHILL WHAT I BELIEVE ShCM

Class 18 Special Beginners Bitch (2:1)

1st Hughlock’s JANEYJIMJAM JOLENE

Class 19 Limit Bitch (2:0)

1st Clarke’s FLAXELA EVERLASTING LOVE Ir Jr Ch
2nd Lui’s THISTLEBE THEM THERE EYES AT EBLANAHALLS ShCM

Class 20 Open Bitch (5:0)

1st Charleton’s CH JANEYJIMJAMS JEMIMA
2nd Clarke’s FLAXELA EVERLASTING LOVE Ir Jr Ch
3rd Glew’s BRAELOCHYEN KOH-I-NOOR
Res. Johnson’s GARSAYNO GOLD IMP
VHC Herbert’s CALVENACE SHE’S THE ONE AT JULIBIDD

Class 21 Brace  (3:1)

1st CHARLETON
2nd MOLES & WILLIAMS

 

JUNIOR HANDLING

Best Junior Handler - ORLAGH LUI

Class A JH 6-11 Years (No Entries)

Class B JH 12-16 Years (1:0)

1st ORLAGH LUI

OSN9