Top-Banner-plain

OPEN

Open Show South 2016 Results and Critique

Open Show South 2016

The Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier Club of GB Open Show South was held on Saturday 5th March 2016 at Steventon Village Hall, Steventon.

This year's judge was Dean Walklin (Kellynack) who awarded Best Bitch and Best in Show to Shrive's EMALOT SANTA MARIA.

Reserve Best in Show, Best Dog and Best Opposite Sex went to Johnstone's Whitevale Motorway Madness At Rouxboos.

Best Puppy in Show went to Satherley's Silkcroft Auroras Encore.

Best Veteran in Show went to Tilley's Starzak Solid Gold EZ Action JW ShCM.

See below for full results and judge's critique.

BIS and BB RBIS and BD

Best in Show and Best Bitch Shrive's EMALOT SANTA MARIA (left),
Reserve Best in Show and Best Dog Johnstone's WHITEVALE MOTORWAY MADNESS AT ROUXBOOS (right)
pictured with Judge, Dean Walklin

BPIS and RBPIS 

Best Puppy in Show (left) Satherley's Silkcroft Auroras Encore
Reserve Best Puppy in Show (right) Grant's Dannebriel Gladly Godetia
pictured with Judge Dean Walklin

BVIS and Best JH

Best Veteran in Show Tilley's Starzak Solid Gold EZ Action JW ShCM
Best Junior Handler Alice Hill

Trophies

 Committee and cake

 

Click here for Judge's critique.

SHOW RESULTS

Best in Show and Best Bitch Shrive's EMALOT SANTA MARIA.
Reserve Best in Show, Best Dog and Best Opposite Sex Johnstone's Whitevale Motorway Madness At Rouxboos
Reserve Best Dog: Bristow's Denzilly Sweet Destiny for Avard
Reserve Best Bitch: Satherley's Silkcroft Auroras Encore
Best Puppy in Show: Satherley's Silkcroft Auroras Encore
Reserve Best Puppy in Show: Grant's Dannebriel Gladly Godetia
Best Veteran in Show: Tilley's Starzak Solid Gold EZ Action JW ShCM
Best Junior Handler:  Alice Hill

 

CLASS RESULTS

CLASS 1 Veteran Dog - 1 Entry, 1 Abs

CLASS 2 Puppy Dog -1 Entry
1st : Gurney's PHOENIX WHISPER

CLASS 3 Junior Dog - 2 Entries
1st : Ward's SAFFINI FOR YOU TO LOVE
2nd : Gurney's PHOENIX WHISPER

CLASS 4 Yearling Dog - 2 Entries
1st : Satherley's SILKCROFT AURORAS ENCORE
2nd : Blandford's JANEJIMJAMS JOSHUA

CLASS 5 Maiden Dog - 0 Entries

CLASS 6 Novice Dog - 1 Entry
1st : Gurney's PHOENIX WHISPER

CLASS 7 Graduate Dog - 3 Entries, 1 Absent
1st : Blandford's JANEJIMJAMS JOSHUA
2nd : Calvert & Naylor's AMARICY BULLET PROOF

CLASS 8 Special Beginners Dog - 2 Entries
1st : Blandford's JANEJIMJAMS JOSHUA
2nd : Gurney's PHOENIX WHISPER

CLASS 9 Limit Dog - 1 Entry
1st : Bristow's DENZILLY SWEET DESTINY FOR AVARD

CLASS 10 Open Dog - 2 Entries
1st : Johnstone's WHITEVALE MOTORWAY MADNESS AT ROUXBOOS
2nd : Williams' SNOWMEADOW PEREGRINE PIPER

CLASS 11 Veteran Bitch - 4 Entries, 1 Absent
1st : Tilley's Starzak SOLID GOLD EZ ACTION JW SHCM
2nd : Rogers' CH KIZZAHLA KATINKA SHCM
3rd : Munn's CH IR CH SNOWMEADOW JELLYBEAN JILLY JW ShCM

CLASS 12 Puppy Bitch - 5 Entries, 1 Absent
1st : Satherley's SILKCROFT AURORAS ENCORE
2nd : Grant's DANNEBRIEL GLADLY GODETIA
3rd : Court's BARLEYTHRIFT MEGISTO
4th : Taylor's AMBERSTAR ABBEY ROAD

CLASS 13 Junior Bitch - 6 Entries, 2 Absent
1st : Rogers' KIZZAHLA KISS AND TELL
2nd : Barrett's SAFFINI SUGAR AND SPICE
3rd : Johnstone's LOOFAHSA FIAMMA ROUXBOOS
4th : Court's BARLEYTHRIFT MEGISTO

CLASS 14 Yearling Bitch – 0 Entries

CLASS 15 Maiden Bitch - 0 Entries

CLASS 16 Novice Bitch (4 Entries) Abs : 1
1st : Rogers' KIZZAHLA KISS AND TELL
2nd : Wells' AMBERSTAR DIZZY MISS LIZZY
3rd : Emmerson-Green's PIPPAJAM EMERALD STAR

CLASS 17 Graduate Bitch - 2 Entries
1st : Shrive's EMALOT SANTA MARIA
2nd : Grant's DANNEBRIEL CIRQUE SURREAL

CLASS 18 Special Beginners Bitch - 3 Entries
1st : Hill's JANEYJIMJAMS JIVE QUEEN
2nd : Wells' AMBERSTAR DIZZY MISS LIZZY
3rd : Rogers' KIZZAHLA KISS AND TELL

CLASS 19 Limit Bitch - 6 Entries
1st : Saffini's ONE AND ONLY
2nd : Maleary's WHEATEN REBEL'S THEM THERE EYES
3rd : Busby's CALVENANCE MINNIE HA-HA AT ZAKBY
4th : Herbert's CALVENACE SHE'S THE ONE AT JULIBIDD
VHC : Hill's JANEYJIMJAMS JIVE QUEEN

CLASS 20 Open Bitch - 8 Entries
1st : Rogers' CH KIZZAHLA DREAMSICLE
2nd : Munn's SNOWMEADOW PEGGY PHURRARI JW ShCM
3rd : Williams' CH BRYNHIR ROCHELLE LIL ROCK
4th : Taylor's CH AMBERSTAR EIGHT DAYS A WEEK ShCM
VHC : Barrett's SAFFINI TRULY MADLY DEEPLY

CLASS 21 Progeny - 2 Entries, 2 Absent

CLASS 22 Brace - 2 Entries, 1 Absent
1st : CHARLTON

JUNIOR HANDLING

Class A JH 6 to 11 - 3 Entries
1st : Alice Hill
2nd : William Emmerson-Green
3rd : Sapphire Emmerson-Green

Class B JH 12 to 16 - 0 Entries