Top-Banner-plain

Open Show North 2017 Results and Critique

Open Show North 2017

The Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier Club of GB Open Show North was held on Saturday 16th September 2017 at Belmont Community Centre, Belmont, Durham.

This year's judge was Mr Joe Ashe who awarded Best in Show and Best Bitch to Clarke's CH FLAXELA WEAVER OF DREAMS.

Reserve Best in Show, Reserve Best Bitch and Best Veteran went to Tilley's STARZAK SOLID GOLD EZ ACTION JW ShCM.

Best Dog and Best Opposite Sex went to Tilley's JANEYJIMJAMS JUBILEE STAR AT STARZAK.

Best Puppy went to Herbert's JULIBIDD MAYBE I'M AMAZED.

Reserve Best Dog went to Dowdy's CH GREENTREE GOLD MOMBO TO DENZILLY.

Reserve Best Puppy went to Thoburn’s NORTHRIDGE ME AND TENNESSEE.

Reserve Best Veteran went to Pascoe’s MIDDLEBURY SILVER LADY.

Junior Handler:  Orlagh Lui.

 

See below for full results.

Click here for Judge's Critique

<PHOTOS FOLLOWING SHORTLY>

SHOW RESULTS

Best in Show                     Clarke’s Ch Flaxela Weaver Of Dreams

Reserve Best in Show     Tilley’s Starzak Solid Gold EZ Action JW ShCM

Best Opposite Sex            Tilley’s Janeyjimjams Jubilee Star At Starzak

Best Dog                             Tilley’s Janeyjimjams Jubilee Star At Starzak

Reserve Best Dog             Dowdy’s Ch Greentree Gold Mombo To Denzilly

Best Bitch                           Clarke’s Ch Flaxela Weaver Of Dreams

Reserve Best Bitch           Tilley’s Starzak Solid Gold EZ Action JW ShCM

Best Puppy                        Herbert’s Julibidd Maybe I’m Amazed

Reserve Best Puppy        Thoburn’s Northridge Me And Tennessee

Best Veteran                     Tilley’s Starzak Solid Gold EZ Action JW ShCM

Reserve Best Veteran     Pascoe’s Middlebury Silver Lady

Junior Handler                  Orlagh Lui

 

Class 1 – Veteran Dog

No Entries

 

Class 2 – Puppy Dog (2:0)

 

1st   Thoburn’s Northridge Me And Tennessee

2nd  Beevers’ Zaraslake Benny Blanco

 

Class 3 – Junior Dog (3:0)

1st   Johnson’s Garsayno Gold Kipling
2nd  Beevers’ Zaraslake Benny Blanco
3rd   Hurst’s Pippajam Gone With The Wind

 

Class 4 – Yearling Dog
No Entries

 

Class 5 - Maiden Dog

No Entries

 

Class 6 – Novice Dog (1:0)
1st   Lui’s Eblanahall Aye Right

 

Class 7 – Graduate Dog (4:1)

1st    Pascoe’s Calvenace My Sweet Lord For Middlebury
2nd   Watkins’ Zaraslake Lucky Seven
3rd    Pattinson’s Harmojonj Dillon’s Boy

Class 8 – Special Beginners Dog (1:0)

1st   Hurst’s Pippajam Gone With The Wind

Class 9 Limit Dog (1:0)

1st   Tilley’s Janeyjimjams Jubilee Star At Starzak

Class 10 Open Dog (3:1)

1st   Dowdy’s Ch. Greentree Gold Mombo To Denzilly
2nd  Thoburn’s Northridge Gotan Go

Class 11 Veteran Bitch (6:3)

1st   Tilley’s Starzak Gold EZ Action JW ShCM
2nd  Pascoe’s Middlebury Silver Lady
3rd  Creswick’s Kanjuley Katie Scarlet

Class 12 Puppy Bitch (2:0)

1st   Herbert’s Julibidd Maybe I’m Amazed
2nd  Watkin’s Zaraslake Tinie Tempah

Class 13 Junior Bitch (3:0)

1st   Thoburn’s Mothers Finest Let Leia Go First For Northridge
2nd  Rudd’s Belleeefee Winterfell
3rd  Thew’s Belleeefee Dorne

Class 14 Yearling Bitch (4:0)

1st   Roberts & Charleton’s Janeyjimjams Jubilee Grace
2nd  Rudd’s Belleeefee Winterfell
3rd   Delayney’s Braelochyen Ice Quartz
Res  Thew’s Belleeefee Dorne

Class 15 Maiden Bitch (3:1)

1st   Delayney’s Braelochyen Ice Quartz
2nd  Gillott’s Calvenace Betty Rubble

Class 16 Novice Bitch (3:1)

1st   Francis’ Daisymaes Fleurie With Sawheaten
2nd  Delayney’s Braelochyen Ice Quartz

Class 17 Graduate Bitch (2:0)

1st   Mann’s Janeyjimjams Jubilee Line
2nd  Delayney’s Braelochyen Ice Quartz

Class 18 Special Beginners Bitch (1:0)

1st   Delayney’s Braelochyen Ice Quartz

Class 19 Limit Bitch (5:3)

1st   Flaxela Everlasting Love Ir Jr Ch
2nd  Thoburn’s Northridge Who Are You

Class 20 Open Bitch (3:1)

1st   Clarke’s Ch Flaxela Weaver Of Dreams
2nd  Herbert’s Calvenace She’s The One At Julibidd

Class 21 Brace
No Entries

Junior Handling-A 6-11 years
No Entries

Junior Handling-B 12-16 years

1st  Orlagh Lui